Privacy Policy

Privacy is Important to Us

Solarsuit Pty. Ltd. ABN 28 060 327 497 is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the Act). Solarsuit will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.


Information We Collect

To provide the best possible services to you, we may ask for personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. We use these details from gift vouchers, orders and where you have joined one of our mailing lists, to send you product information and special product deals from Solarsuit and third party partners.

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by Solarsuit. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the service you require, should that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information or an opinion about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.


How We Use Your Personal Information

Solarsuit may use your personal information for the primary purpose for which you provided it, and for purposes related to that primary purpose. Solarsuit may also use your personal information to contact you, where you have consented to us doing so.

Solarsuit will not disclose your personal information to third parties except:

to third parties appointed by Solarsuit to assist Solarsuit to perform services and or provide products (in which case Solarsuit requires these contractors to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than for the purpose of performing those services or providing those products);
in exceptional circumstances, Solarsuit may be required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement authorities or to prevent a serious threat to public safety; or
otherwise with your consent.
Solarsuit may use national or overseas facilities to process or back up information and as a result, may transfer your personal information to national or overseas facilities.

 

Solarsuit Online Store

We make sure that all of the information supplied to us in the Solarsuit Online Store is protected. Our website is using 128 bit SSL encryption for protection of all of the information that you may supply us with concerning an online transaction. You will notice that once a card number and the majority of your personal details are asked for the page is displayed as "https", which means that it is a secure page and is using the encryption to keep your details secure.


Links to Other Sites

You are able to access external websites through our fashion links pages that we have provided for your interests. The other websites that we have provided links to are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures.


Access to Personal Information

Requests may be made for the details and personal information relating to you held by Solarsuit, by writing to us at Solarsuit Pty Ltd, PO Box 49 Lonsdale, South Australia 5160. Solarsuit will try to respond within 14 days, provided the information requested meets the requirements under the Act. Suitable identification will be required before details are released.


Amendments

Solarsuit may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. The updated version will be available at www.solarsuit.com.au.

 

Contact Us
Solarsuit Pty Ltd, PO Box 49 Lonsdale, South Australia 5160

Overseas:
Phone Number: +61 4 0760 0282
Fax: +61 8 8381 1798

Australia:
Phone Number: 0407 600 282
Fax: 08 8381 1798
E-mail: sue@solarsuit.com.au